Status: | |
Date: | Friday 23 August 1963 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2V |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-35359 |
MSN: | 1129 473 19 |
First flight: | 1959 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3055 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Tazovskoye and Salekhard ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD), Russia |
Narrative:The engine failed 1 hour 5 minutes into a flight from Tazovskoye to Salekhard while the aircraft was flying at a height of 300 metres.
The pilots attempted a forced landing on a small lake, but the aircraft did not make it, lost speed while 'hopping' over an obstacle and came down in the tundra 100 metres from the lake. Four of the 12 passengers were slightly injured while the other 8 as well as both pilots escaped unhurt.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.