Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-01154,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1963
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-01154
MSN: 18047309
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4305 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kapan -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kapan Airport
Destination airport:Goris Airport
Narrative:
on the leg from Kapan to Goris of a flight from Kapan to Yerevan when flew too low,
While on a flight from Kafan to Goris, the An-2 deviated from the prescribed flight path by 5.5 km. It entered a gorge near Kafan and was forced to make a climbing turn to get out again. The aircraft lost speed and collided with tree tops at a height of 1,250 metres. It came down on a mountain slope, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location