ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ETM-6010 Ixtepec, Oaxaca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 November 1963
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: ETM-6010
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ixtepec, Oaxaca (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City-Santa Lucia Airport (NLU/MMSM), Mexico
Destination airport:Ixtepec Airport (IZT/MMIT), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed. The radio-operator survived.

Sources:
» Diario de Colima 17 NOV 1963, p1
» El Siglo de Torreon 16 November 1963, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Santa Lucia Airport to Ixtepec Airport as the crow flies is 551 km (344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org