ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Banihal pass, Kashmir
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 November 1963
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Banihal pass, Kashmir (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU), India
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR), India
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing and was found on hills near a mountain pass a few days later.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 25 November 1963, p1
» The Indian Express 26 November 1963, p1
» The Indian Express 29 November 1963, p7
» The Indian Express 3 December 1963, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jammu-Satwari Airport to Srinagar Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org