ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-55541 Dhzigda Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 February 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-55541
MSN: 14647303
First flight: 1954
Total airframe hrs:6738
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) NW of Dhzigda Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a positioning flight from Dhzigda in the Ayan district of the Khabarovsk region to Nelkan at night.
The pilot lost spatial orientation after take-off and allowed the aircraft to lose height. The aircraft struck trees and crashed into a forest near the river Maya 3,5 km north-west of the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org