ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 732 Viscount SU-AKX Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 February 1964
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 732 Viscount
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AKX
MSN: 76
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The Viscount approached Beirut runway 21 in heavy rainfall. Downdraft just prior to touchdown, caused the plane to touch down very heavily, causing it to become airborne again. The aircraft hit the ground again with the right main gear, causing the right main spar to fail and the wing, together with the no. 3 and 4 propellers, to hit the ground. The Viscount came to rest just off the runway on soft ground.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command to take action: firstly to counteract the effect of a downdraft on final approach and, secondly, to react correctly to a bounce to a height of approximately thirty feet."

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 560 km (350 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org