ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AHOY London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 April 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Operator:Invicta International Airways
Registration: G-AHOY
MSN: 128
First flight: 1946-10-26 (17 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a training flight for the purpose of converting pilots to the type. In the course of' a ' touch-and- go' landing, after overshoot action had been initiated, but before the aircraft had become airborne, the undercarriage was inadvertently selected 'UP'. It was immediately reselected 'DOWN' but the starboard leg collapsed and the aircraft ground looped.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org