Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3C VP-KJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332906

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 27 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: VP-KJP
MSN: 32825/16077
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kilwa Masoko Airport (KIY) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lindi-Kikwetu Airport (LDI/HTLI)
Destination airport:Kilwa Masoko Airport (KIY/HTKI)
Narrative:
During a cross-wind landing the aircraft swung off the centre-line of the runway. The port wheel sank in the soft ground whereupon the propeller struck the ground and broke off. The broken propeller penetrated the cockpit and killed the captain instantly.

Conclusions: "This accident appears to have been caused by the aircraft sinking into soft ground after swinging off the edge of the runway which, in turn, resulted in the port propeller breaking away from the engine. A contributory factor was the state of the ground immediately adjacent to the runway being not sufficiently firm to support the weight of an aircraft of this type."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1985 6874 South African Air Force - SAAF 0 near Swartkop Air Force Base sub