ASN Aircraft accident Nord 2501D Noratlas 4X-FAD/044 Mitzpe Ramon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 April 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-FAD/044
MSN: D150
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mitzpe Ramon (   Israel)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into mountain. The two pilots (Hagay Gilboa, Shlomo Tzlil) and five other military staffs killed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Israel Air Force Aircraft Inventories

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org