Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1964 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-09259 |
MSN: | 1G23-07 |
First flight: | 1962 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1442 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Svetilnoye, Borispol district ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight from a very small airstrip at Svetilnoye, Borispol district of the Kiev region.
After completion of the flight the airplane came in too high for landing. A hard landing was made 9 metres before the runway. The airplane nosed over and caught fire.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.