Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 11 June 1964 |
Type: |  Lockheed RB-69A Neptune |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 54-4037 |
MSN: | 726-7047 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Yantai, Shantung Peninsula ( China)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
Aircraft used by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) to intercept the intruders were MiG-17 fighters. Ilyushin 28/Harbin H-5 jets were used to drop flares and used search lights to illuminate the Neptunes for the MiG-17s. Additionally, Tupolev Tu-4 aircraft were fitted with radar.
Sources:
» ACIG.org
»
The Growth of Chinas Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 19491974 / Bob Bergin»
Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter
Photos

accident date:
11-06-1964type: Lockheed RB-69A Neptune
registration: 54-4037
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.