ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 7233 Ketchikan, AK
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 3 July 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 7233
MSN: G-318
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:26 km (16.3 mls) S of Ketchikan, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into side of mountain near Ketchikan, AK while searching for a grounded fishing vessel.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
» Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 6, 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org