ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 6875 Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 July 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6875
MSN: 12065
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Johannesburg-Randgermiston Airport (QRA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org