Status: | |
Date: | Monday 27 July 1964 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46 Commando |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 6008 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Pingtung ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Three Curtiss C-46 Commando aircraft of a formation of six crashed into a mountain near Pingtung, Taiwan.
Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 29 July 1964, p2
» El Litoral 28 July 1964, p1
» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.