OT Douglas C-47B Dakota (DC-3) AF-101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332835

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B Dakota (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-101
MSN: 32715/15967
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Lundazi District -   Zambia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.
This occurred in a period of fightings and riots between members of the Lumpa Church and the United National Independence Party (UNIP), which was ruling the country.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge