Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PP-NMF,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-NMF
MSN: 26971
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 200 km S of Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Carolina Airport, MA (CLN/SBCI)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
Engine problems developed en route from Carolina to Belem, but the propeller of the affected engine couldn't be feathered.
The Curtiss lost height, forcing the crew to jettison the freight and ditch the plane on the Capim River. The C-46 sank within 15 minutes. A crewmember, not wearing a safety belt, didn't survive the impact.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Propeller and accessory failure."

Sources:

Location