ASN Aircraft accident Canadair DC-4M2 North Star YV-C-LBU Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 August 1964
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic argt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair DC-4M2 North Star
Operator:Linea Expresa Bolivar - LEBCA
Registration: YV-C-LBU
MSN: 129
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Cleo.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org