OT Lockheed L-1649A Starliner LV-GLI,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: LV-GLI
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Starliner was used in a crash test by the FAA and Flight Safety Foundation. After gaining speed on the 4000 feet runway it hit a series of strategically-placed barriers at 115 miles an hour, tearing off the wings and buckling the fuselage in two places. The only fire occurred at the first moment of impact
when engine oil ignited, and the flames died out almost instantly.

Sources:

Location