ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D L2-29/02? Vaong Nong
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 3 September 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-29/02?
MSN: 27042/15597
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vaong Nong (   Thailand)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP/VTUU), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting a tree, 2 km short of the airport. The C-47 was returning from a parachute jumping exercise at Lopburi.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3711th loss
  • 1461st fatal accident
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 65th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Thailand
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org