ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HK-319 Condoto
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 September 1964
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-319
MSN: 19680
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Condoto (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 landed at Condoto at 16:48 GMT after a flight from Medellin. The aircraft was unloaded and reloaded with 9 metal drums of graphite oil, totaling 2214 kg. The aircraft, with a 11045 kg takeoff weight (1157 kg below mtow), took off from runway 27, heading back for Medellin. Five minutes after takeoff the pilot requested a return to Condoto because the aircraft was badly loaded. The flight was cleared for a runway 27 landing and the pilot reported on finals at 17:50. The plane touched down and bounced twice before climbing sharply. The DC-3 lost control and crashed left wing down, 480 m from the runway end.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The prime cause of the accident was error of other personnel inasmuch as the sequence of events leading up to the accident was initiated by faulty distribution of the cargo on board the aircraft."

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume III, Circular 82-AN/69 (77-81)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Condoto-Mandinga Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org