Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar MM52-6041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332783

Date:Thursday 22 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-6041
MSN: 11080
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauroux Airport (CHR) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Châteauroux Airport (CHR/LFLX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine exploded and the undercarriage collapsed during takeoff from Chateauroux (CHR).

Sources:

Volando sul Campanile [Farina 1999]

Location