Accident Boeing KC-97 Stratofreighter ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97 Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km S of Portsmouth-Pease Air Force Base, NH (PSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The KC-97 air tanker was the fourth of five aircraft taking off from Portsmouth-Pease Air Force Base for an aerial refueling exercise. The aircraft came down in a golf course.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 6 November 1964, p56
Chicago Tribune 6 Nov 1964

Location