ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2SX CCCP-43915 Gavanoasa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 November 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2SX
Operator:Aeroflot / Moldova
Registration: CCCP-43915
MSN: 111347307
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:3834
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Gavanoasa (   Moldova)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cahul Airport (LUCH), Moldova
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Cahul to Vulcanesti after crop-spraying operations for the "Gigant" kolkhoz (collective farm) when the intoxicated crew performed unauthorised manoeuvres. The aircraft lost speed, entered a dive and crashed in a field between Vladimirovca and Gavanoasa (2 km north-west of Gavanoasa)

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org