ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46R Commando N9885F Baton Rouge, LA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 November 1964
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46R Commando
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N9885F
MSN: 32878
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:19842
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Baton Rouge, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL29
Narrative:
Weather at New Orleans was below landing minima, so the flight was diverted to Baton Rouge. Weather at Baton Rouge was a ceiling 300 feet overcast, visibility 1,5 miles in light rain and fog, wind 360deg/5 knots. Runway 13 ILS minima were 300 feet ceiling and 3/4 mile visibility, weather was below circling minima, however.
The approach was continued and the plane touched down fast 2500 feet past threshold. Approaching the end of the runway, the pilot attempted to ground loop, but the plane just turned 20deg and slid off the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to execute a go-around during a landing overshoot under existing unfavourable wind and adverse runway conditions. Ineffective braking caused by hydroplaning."

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA to New Orleans International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 679 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org