Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) CBK-04,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1965
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: CBK-04
MSN: 26145/14700
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed on the runway and caught fire. One crew member, the mechanic, was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
www.tayyareci.com
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 15 January 1965, p1

Location