ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-07914 Goretskoye Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 February 1965
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnokutske Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-07914
MSN: 17447319
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:3233
Cycles:7617
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,1 km (1.3 mls) from Goretskoye Airstrip (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goretskoye Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Krasny Kut Airport (UWSK), Russia
Narrative:
Weather was poor with light snow, low clouds and a visibility of 1500 m, causing the suspension of training flights. When weather began to improve, the An-2 took off from Goretskoye Airstrip for a short flight to Krasny Kut Airport. The aircraft entered a turn at an altitude of 100-120 m during which altitude was lost. The airplane impacted the snow-covered steppe 2,100 metres from the runway. The aircraft was consumed by fire. Probably the aircraft had taken off with caged gyro horizons and the pilot had lost
spatial awareness.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goretskoye Airstrip to Krasny Kut Airport as the crow flies is 12 km (8 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org