Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 13 May 1965 |
Type: |  Nord 2501D Noratlas |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | GB+239 |
MSN: | D175 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 739 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Hopsten AB ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter DA+366 (cn 5733) from JG31 which was on night radar low level. The Starfighter made a safe emergency landing at Hopsten Air Base. The Noratlas continued the approach and landed safe as well.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
916-starfighter.de
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.