Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332595

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01201
MSN: 16847313
Total airframe hrs:7863 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gorny -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Briakan Airstrip
Destination airport:Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK)
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Poliny Osipenko to Khabarovsk. While on the leg from Briakan to Komsomol'sk-na-Amure, the flight encountered below-minima weather conditions. The crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the right by 17 km and entered clouds. The airplane touched tree tops on the slope of a mountain at a height of about 600 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports