Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1965 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Lithuania |
Registration: | CCCP-05856 |
MSN: | 1G16-17 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 3082 |
Cycles: | 11905 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 7 km (4.4 mls) from Šilale ( Lithuania)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was engaged in crop-spraying operations from Šilale when the intoxicated second pilot set out on an unauthorised flight at dusk. The aircraft touched a tree top, 7 km from the airstrip, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.