UI Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332572

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Pathankot -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a Pakistan Air Force attack on Pathankot. Two MiG-21's, 6 Mystère planes and a Hawker Gnat were also destroyed.

Sources:

Bharat-Rakshak.com - The Consortium of Indian Military Websites