UI Lockheed C-130B Hercules T-1306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332552

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: T-1306
MSN: 3598
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Long Bawan, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130B Hercules transport plane was lost in an accident during the Indonesia-Malaysia confrontation, that started in 1963 from Indonesia's opposition to the creation of Malaysia. In 1964 Indonesian forces began attacking areas in the Malay Peninsula in what was known as the Dwikora Operation.
The C-130B, T-1306, was carrying paratroopers when it was hit by friendly fire. One of the two right hand engines caught fire, which developed onto the wing.
All paratroopers were forced to bail out over the forest from low altitude. The flight crew made an emergency landing at Long Bawan, saving the remaining 17 flight crew and passengers, including five jumpmasters.

Sources:

Gadsden Times - Sep 19, 1965
Sintong Panjaitan, perjalanan seorang prajurit para komando / by Hendro Subroto

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pechler, Alexander; Long Bawan, East Kalimantan; 17 September 1965