ASN Aircraft accident Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner F-BELV Hanoi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 October 1965
Type:Boeing S.307B-1 Stratoliner
Operating for:International Commission for Supervision and Control
Leased from:Compagnie Internationale de Transports Civil Aériens
Registration: F-BELV
MSN: 1996
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hanoi (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam
Narrative:
The French Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner was operated on behalf of the International Commission for Supervision and Control in Vietnam (ICSC). On board were four French crew members and nine international delegation members of the ICSC.
The flight departed Vientiane-Wattay Airport in Laos at 15:05 hours. The crew contacted Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport in Vietnam at 15:20, giving its estimated time of arrival as 16:44 hours. This was the last radio contact.
French and Canadian forces searched for the plane over Laotian territory but were refused to search over North Vietnam. North Vietnamese authorities reported that they did not find the plane.
A study by the Canadian Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade in 1996 concluded that the aircraft most likely crashed due to inadvertent or deliberate anti-aircraft fire by a North Vietnamese military unit.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Canadian Peacekeepers in Indochina 1954-1973: Recollections / edited by Arthur E. Blanchette
» Air Pictorial 2/66 p.56
» Stephen Wynn
» Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall

Photos

photo of Boeing-SA-307-Stratoliner-B-1-F-BELV
accident date: 18-10-1965
type: Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner B-1
registration: F-BELV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport as the crow flies is 483 km (302 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing S.307

  • 10 built
  • 5th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org