Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar CP-19/OT-CAS,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP-19/OT-CAS
MSN: 11035
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Veckerhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into terrain. Three paras were killed in the accident, along with five crew members.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Location