Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 12 December 1965 |
Time: | 19:40 |
Type: |  Learjet 23 |
Operator: | H. Quandt |
Registration: | D-IHAQ |
MSN: | 23-007 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) ( Switzerland)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland |
Destination airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
Narrative:Overran wet runway after aborting takeoff at a speed past V1. Aircraft overloaded.
Classification:
Overloaded
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 14.12.1965, p9
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Nice Airport as the crow flies is 432 km (270 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.