ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124 CCCP-45017 Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 June 1966
Type:Tupolev Tu-124
Operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-45017
MSN: 1350502
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP) (   Belarus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM), Belarus
Narrative:
Overran wet runway and was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org