UI Fairchild UC-123B Provider 56-4378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332362

Date:Saturday 18 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-123B Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4378
MSN: 20262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:5 km N of Tam Ky -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire while on a defoliation mission. The UC-123B crash-landed in a rice paddy.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location