ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332355
Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1966 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | PI-C17 |
MSN: | 20573 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Sablayan -
Philippines
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mamburao Airport (MBO/RPUM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 785 took off from Mamburao at 12:04 for a flight to San Jose. After requesting terminal weather information at 12:15 nothing more was heard from the flight. The DC-3 was later found to have crashed at 2300 feet msl in a ravine of the northern slope of Mount Rabañgan (3500 ft high).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of the terrain clearance of which resulted to the collision with trees. IMC enroute accompanied by severe turbulence and strong gusty wind over the crash site was a contributory factor."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 96-AN/79
Location