Status:
Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-527
MSN: 33215
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro el Planchòn (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46D Commando transport plane operated by Aeropesca Colombia went missing over mountainous terrain during a flight from Bogotá, Colombia to Buenos Aires Argentina.
The airplane was carrying eight bulls for an exhibition in Buenos Aires.
The wreckage was located on 18 November 1966 some 200 km south of Santiago, Chile.

Classification:

Sources:
» El Tiempo 19 November 1966, p1+29
» El Tiempo 13 July 1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 1134 km (709 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org