ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PP-YPT Campo Largo, PR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-YPT
MSN: 13488
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Campo Largo, PR (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ponta Grossa-Sant'Ana Airport, PR (PGZ/SSZW), Brazil
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a crash-landing in a field.

Sources:
» Renato Hundsdorfer (E-mail, 16-5-2012)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ponta Grossa-Sant'Ana Airport, PR to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org