UI Douglas RC-47D 43-48388,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RC-47D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48388
MSN: 25649/14204
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:32 km W of Hoa Binh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Narrative:
Shot down by North Vietnamese MiG-17 when it was operating on a surveillance mission in the Sam Neua area of Laos. The RC-47D may have crossed or overflown the border between Laos and North Vietnam.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location