Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 4 September 1966 |
Type: |  de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou (DHC-4) |
Operator: | United States Army |
Registration: | 63-9759 |
MSN: | 223 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dong Tre ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The CV-2B Caribou attempted an overweight take off from Dong Tre, Vietnam. The airplane failed to become airborne and ran into the village at the end of the 1,200 foot airstrip. Four civilians in village were killed and 20 were injured; the three crew members were also injured.
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster» The Straits Times 7 September 1966, p3
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.