ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 LV-AGG Port Stanley
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 September 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AGG
MSN: 10333
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Port Stanley (   Falkland Islands)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina
Destination airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Narrative:
Nineteen Argentineans hijacked the flight and demanded to be flown to the Falkland Islands to stage a symbolic invasion. The DC-4 landed on the Port Stanley Racecourse. The right undercarriage sank into a peat bog at end of landing run.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Litoral 28 September 1966, p1+2

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-4-LV-AGG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org