Accident Grumman HU-16B Albatross 51-7145,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7145
MSN: G-195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 64 km off Dong Hoi, Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman HU-16B Albatross amphibian plane departed Da Nang, Vietnam on an afternoon patrol over the Gulf of Tonkin. Weather worsened and the flight failed to return. Rescue missions failed to located the plane. The last radio contact was about 40 miles off Dong Hoi.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location