Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 26 October 1966 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
Operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
Registration: | 2452 |
C/n / msn: | 4093 |
First flight: | 1965 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Santa Maria AB, RS (RIA) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Santa Maria AB, RS (RIA/SBSM), Brazil |
Narrative:High sink rate; crashed on approach.
Sources:
» Flying Review International April 1967, p.474
» Jornal do Brasil 28 October 1966, p14
Photos

accident date:
26-10-1966type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 2452
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.