ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2E Neptune 131495 Camp Springs-Andrews Navy Air Field, MD (NSF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 January 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2E Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131495
MSN: 426-5376
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Camp Springs-Andrews Navy Air Field, MD (NSF) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews Navy Air Field, MD (NSF), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed at Kenneth Hook five minutes after take-off.

Sources:
» La Nacion 10 January 1967, p18
» El Litoral 9 January 1967, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org