Accident Chase YC-122C Avitruc N122E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332234

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1967
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic c122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chase YC-122C Avitruc
Owner/operator:Bush Aviation
Registration: N122E
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km NW off Bimini, Bahamas -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Bimini International Airport (BIM/MYBS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Chase Avitruc operated on a cargo flight from Fort Lauderale, FL and Bimini, Bahamas. It was transporting cargo for the production of a movie.
It failed to arrive at Bimini and a search plane reported seeing pieces of wreckage off Bimini.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA67A0077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location