ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 44-76534 Hoi An
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76534
MSN: 32866/16118
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hoi An (   Vietnam)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The AC-47D gunship was operating on a mission near Hoi An, protecting an outpost at night. While orbiting the outpost, it was hit by automatic weapons fire and subsequently crashed.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Douglas-AC-47D-Spooky-44-76534
accident date: 28-03-1967
type: Douglas AC-47D Spooky
registration: 44-76534

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org