Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1967 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar |
Operator: | Edwin L. Byrd |
Registration: | N699C |
MSN: | 18-2354 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Aguila, AZ ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The crew continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions. The Lodestar collided with the ground.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - turbulence, associated w/clouds and/or thunderstorms
weather briefing - partial briefing by flight service personnel, by phone/radio, limited by pilot action
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
missing aircraft - later recovered
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.