Accident Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5) 7006,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7006
MSN: 426-5108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pico da Bandeira, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The reconnaissance airplane nosed over during a forced landing attempt at Pico da Bandeira. The crew was slightly injured. Airplane participated on anti-Guerrilla mission.

Sources:

Scramble
Correio da Manha 15 April 1967, p9

Location