ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 55-3140 Wake Island Airport (AWK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3140
MSN: 17256/23
First flight: 1957-09-24 (9 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:6550
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wake Island Airport (AWK) (   Micronesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Explosion during servicing of the landing gear; damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-Stratotanker-55-3140
accident date: 19-04-1967
type: Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
registration: 55-3140

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org